Search

Course Outlines 2021-22

Theatre and Film


Note: With the exception of some Special Studies courses, most outlines for the current year will be posted here as soon as available. If you do not find the course you are looking for below you can review outlines from previous years on the Course Outlines Archives Page.

Using the table below, locate your specific class by course AND section number, instructor name, and time. Once you have located the correct course, click on the Course Number/Name link to view your course outline as a PDF. You should save your course outlines to your local computer and print a hard copy to take to class with you.

We are working to make as many outlines accessible as soon as they become available but some courses may not be posted until shortly before the first day of classes. We thank you for your understanding.

 

Course Number / Name Instructor Term Days Time
1001-001 Intro: Performance Malazdrewich U2021FW M 08:30-11:20
1001-002 Intro: Performance Brauer U2021FW TuTh 11:30-12:45
1001-003 Intro: Performance Malazdrewich U2021FW TuTh 10:00-11:15
1001-050 Intro: Performance Moore U2021FW MW 18:00-19:20
1002-001 Intro: General Riley U2021FW TuTh 11:30-12:45
1003-001 Intro Theatre Indig Perf Knight U2021FW F 14:30-17:15
1010-001 Introduction to Film Raven U2021FW W 14:30-17:15
1010-050 Introduction to Film Mitrovic U2021FW W 18:00-21:00
1500-001 Music Appreciation Mlodzinski U2021FW Th 16:00-17:15
2001-001 Practicum I: Carpentry Frost U2021F TuTh 14:30-17:15
2001-002 Practicum I: Carpentry Frost U2021W TuTh 14:30-17:15
2001-003 Practicum I: Costuming Martin U2021F MW 09:30-12:20
2001-004 Practicum I: Intro to Sewing Meiklejohn U2021F MW 16:00-17:15
2003-600 SpSt: Hist of Film II (Spring) Kozak U2021S MWF 14:30-17:15
2101-001 Acting Theory and Practice Borody U2021FW MW 14:30-17:15
2101-002 Acting Theory and Practice Malazdrewich/Gupa U2021FW TuTh 11:30-13:45
2201-001 Principles of Design Parboosingh U2021F F 09:30-11:20
2310-001 Filmmaking I Raven U2021FW MWF 09:30-11:20
2310-050 Filmmaking I Mitrovic U2021FW TuTh 19:00-22:00
2311-001 Film Comedy Kozak U2021FW W 14:30-17:15
2406-050 History of Fashion & Dress Meiklejohn U2021FW Th 18:00-21:00
2410-001 History of Film Kozak U2021FW F 14:30-17:15
2502-001 Voice and Speech Skills Soares U2021FW TuTh 10:00-11:15
2502-002 Voice and Speech Skills Soares U2021FW MWF 09:30-10:20
2505-001 Princ Phys Training Robson U2021W TuTh 08:30-09:45
2510-050 Intro Producing for Film Jarvis U2021W W 18:00-21:00
2601-050 Costuming Meiklejohn U2021W Tu 18:00-21:00
2602-001 Lighting Henderson U2021W WF 08:30-09:45
2603-001 Make-Up Hadley U2021W MWF 09:30-10:20
2610-050 Script & Screen Ball U2021W M 19:00-22:00
2611-001 Intro to Screenwriting Gonick U2021F TuTh 13:00-14:15
2703-001 Play Analysis Riley U2021F TuTh 10:00-11:15
2801-001 Production I Frost/Harder U2021FW TuTh 14:30-17:15
2801-002 Production I Harder/Frost U2021FW TuTh 14:30-17:15
2803-001 Light & Sound in Prod Harder U2021F TuTh 14:30-17:15
2803-002 Light & Sound in Prod Harder U2021W TuTh 14:30-17:15
2920-001 Intro to Dance - Mus Theatre Gorlick U2021W TuTh 08:30-09:45
2922-001 Intro: Music & Singing Fletcher U2021F TuTh 10:00-11:15
3001-001 SpSt: Costuming the Production Martin U2021W MW 09:30-12:20
3002-001 SpSt: CAD for Theatre (Spring) Parboosingh U2021S TuTh 08:30-11:30
3002-001 SpSt: Advanced Dance Gorlick U2021W TuTh 08:30-09:45
3002-003 SpSt: Approach to Directing Gupa U2021W TuTh 14:30-15:45
3101-001 Acting III General McIntyre U2021FW MWF 10:30-11:20
3105-001 Advanced Movement I Stroud/Arrow U2021FW MWF 13:30-15:20
3106-001 Advanced Movement II Stroud/Arrow U2021FW MWF 10:30-12:20
3110-001 Screen Acting Lowe U2021FW TuTh 14:30-17:15
3201-001 Styles in Design Parboosingh U2021FW TuTh 14:30-17:15
3202-001 Drafting and Drawing McMullen U2021W MW 14:30-15:45
3310-001 Filmmaking II Raven U2021FW TuTh 10:00-12:45
3312-001 Sound Edit for Film Kozak U2021FW TuTh 14:30-17:15
3401-001 Theatre History III Riley U2021F TuTh 14:30-15:45
3402-001 Canadian Drama Riley U2021W TuTh 10:00-11:15
3503-001 Stage Combat for Actors (Spring) Guile U2021S TuTh 09:00-12:00
3701-050 Playwriting II Drader U2021FW MW 17:30-18:45
3801-001 Production II Frost/Loat U2021FW TuTh 11:30-12:45
3802-001 Stage Management Novecosky U2021F TuTh 08:30-11:15
3804-001 Scenic Paint Schroeder U2021S MWF 09:00-13:00
3807-001 Production Op & Man Loat U2021F TuTh 13:00-14:15
3808-001 Stagecraft Practicum Frost U2021W F 14:30-17:15
3920-001 Musical Theatre Fletcher U2021FW TuTh 11:30-14:15
4042-600 SpSt: Design Assistant (Spring) Parboosingh U2021S NA
4042-600 SpSt: Designing the Production Parboosingh U2021FW NA
4042-601 SpSt: Asst Cost Design Parboosingh U2021FW NA
4131-001 Acting III: Honours McIntyre U2021FW MWF 15:30-17:15
4137-001 Advanced Voice I Soares U2021FW TuTh 11:30-12:45
4138-001 Advanced Voice II Soares U2021FW TuTh 13:00-14:15
4141-001 Acting IV: Style & Genre Malazdrewich U2021FW MWF 14:30-16:15
4133-001 Devised Theatre Borody U2021FW TuTh 14:30-17:15
4203-001 Contemporary Stage Design Parboosingh U2021FW NA
4441-050 Aesthetics Malazdrewich U2021F TuTh 17:30-18:45
4802-001 Honours Stage Mgmt - Theory Novecosky U2020F TuTh 08:30-11:15
4803-001 Hons Stage Mgmt - Practice Novecosky U2021F NA
4803-002 Hons Stage Mgmt - Practice Novecosky U2021W NA
4809-001 Adv Stagecraft Pract Frost U2021FW F 14:30-17:15