Search

Recent Award Winners

English


2017 Award Winners

Roger and Kathleen Graham Scholarship Rachel Narvey
Moira Bell Scholarship Justine Essery
Lucy H. Bertschinger Memorial Prize Joel Ferguson
Howard Daniels Memorial Shakespeare Prize Ferron Guerreiro
Hattie Amelia Edwards Scholarship in English Melita Enns
English Department Scholarships Christopher Wyman
  Kristine Brule-Dueck
  Alexandra Neufeldt
R.N. Hallstead Memorial Shakespeare Prize Ferron Guerreiro
Walter E. Kroeker Memorial Scholarship in Eighteenth-Century Literature Luciana Lazo
Perry Nodelman Scholarship in Children's Literature Shelby Kessen
Peter Pauls Scholarship in English Austin Rempel
Elsa Redekopp Memorial Scholarship Erin Madden
Patricia Ruth Rogers Scholarship in English Aiyana McKenzie
Celia & Philip Samuel Rogers Memorial Scholarship in English Eric Wiebe
Dr. Lloyd Siemens Memorial Scholarship in English Colleen Chau
E. Phyllis Smith Scholarship in English Literature Adara Santos
Walter E. Swayze Scholarship in English Jade Defehr
Robena (Robbie) Sykes Memorial Scholarship in Canadian Literature Nolan Smith
Gabrielle Taubner Van De Pape Scholarship in English Vicki Friesen
Kay Unruh Des Roches Memorial Scholarship Shawn Adrian
  Cale Plett
Carlee Baigrie
Writers’ Circle Prize Justin S. Andrews
Clem Wyke Prize in English Jillian Sunderland
Poetry Studies Scholarship Hannah Green
Mr. and Mrs. Ong Hoo Hong Emerging Writers Prize Ferron Guerreiro
  Ozten Paul


2016 Award Winners

Moira Bell Scholarship Megan Lewis
Lucy H. Bertschinger Memorial Prize Shawn Adrian

Howard Daniels Memorial Shakespeare Prize

Matthew Brunette
Hattie Amelia Edwards Scholarship in English Kate Fernandes
English Department Scholarships

Mannon Smalley

Jade Defehr

R.N. Hallstead Memorial Shakespeare Prize Perry Reimer
Walter E. Kroeker Memorial Scholarship in Eighteenth-Century Literature Dunja Kovacevic
Perry Nodelman Scholarship in Children's Literature Eve Corey
Peter Pauls Scholarship in English Mikaela Domish
Elsa Redekopp Memorial Scholarship Brittany Nelson
Patricia Ruth Rogers Scholarship in English Haley Pauls
Celia & Philip Samuel Rogers Memorial Scholarship in English Jasmin Geling
Dr. Lloyd Siemens Memorial Scholarship in English Talia Kibsey
E. Phyllis Smith Scholarship in English Literature Melita Enns
Walter E. Swayze Scholarship in English Davis Plett
Robena (Robbie) Sykes Memorial Scholarship in Canadian Literature Sarah Jantzen
Gabrielle Taubner Van De Pape Scholarship in English Paige Zeller
Kay Unruh Des Roches Memorial Scholarship Matthew Dueck
Writers’ Circle Prize Justin S. Andrews
Clem Wyke Prize in English Kira L. Burkett
Poetry Studies Scholarship  Molly Cross
Mr. and Mrs. Ong Hoo Hong Emerging Writers Prize Perry  Reimer


2015 Award Winners

Lucy H. Bertschinger Memorial Prize  Hannah Green
Writers' Circle Prize   Rachel Scramstad
Celia & Philip Samuel Rogers Memorial Scholarship in English Matthew Dueck
Clem Wyke Prize in English   Matthew Brunette
Dr. Lloyd Siemens Memorial Scholarship in English   Andrew Brown
E. Phyllis Smith Scholarship in English Literature   Melissa Muir
Elsa Redekopp Memorial Scholarship     Randy Forbister
English Department Mentorship Scholarship     Jade Mackenzie
Gabrielle Taubner Van De Pape Scholarship in English    Melita Enns
Hattie Amelia Edwards Scholarship in English    Connor Yarish
Kay Unruh Des Roches Memorial Scholarship     Davis Plett
Moira Bell Memorial Scholarship   Colleen Chau
Patricia Ruth Rogers Scholarship in English     Haley Pauls
Perry Nodelman Scholarship in Children's Literature    Emily Mohabir
Robena (Robbie) Sykes Memorial Scholarship in Canadian Literature    Perry Reimer
Walter E. Kroeker Memorial Scholarship in Eighteenth-Century Literature     Jasmin Geling
Walter E. Swayze Scholarship in English    Aliya Mrochuk
Peter Pauls Scholarship in English    Ariana Fiorentino
English Department Scholarships    Margaret Girard
Ember Rost
Donna Frommelt
Joan (Black) Baragar Fine Tuning Scholarship in English       Shawn Adrian


2014 Award Winners

Celia & Philip S. Rogers Mem. Scholarship Eric Wiebe
Clem Wyke Prize James Davidson
Dr. Lloyd Siemens Memorial Scholarship Matthew Dueck
E. Phyllis Smith Scholarship Matthew Brunette
Elsa Redekopp Mem. Scholarship Melissa Muir
English Department Scholarships Jillian Rhodes
Jasmine Gelling
Charlotte Dobson
Gabrielle Taubner Van De Pape Scholarship Grace Carruthers Jasmine Gelling
Hattie Amelia Edwards Scholarship Ingrid Doell
Kay Unruh des Roches Mem. Scholarship  Eileen Holowka
Lucy H. Bertschinger Mem. Prize Hannah Foulger
Moira Bell Mem. Scholarship Chelsea Guindon
Patricia Ruth Rogers Scholarship Emily Wilson
Perry Nodelman Scholarship Jade Mackenzie
Peter Pauls Scholarship in English Chelsea Guindon
Robena Sykes Mem. Scholarship Emily Mohabir
Walter E. Swayze Scholarship Timothy Plett
Writers' Circle Prize Hannah Green