Current Course Listings

Featured Courses 2021-2022

LIST A COURSES

Fall/Winter 2021-2022

LING-1001-001: Introduction to Linguistics
R. Lewis, S. Tulloch
1:00PM – 2:15PM Tuesdays/Thursdays

LING-4004-001: Honours Thesis
TBA
2:30PM – 5:15PM Fridays

Fall 2021

LING-2002, ANTH-2402, ENGL-2805: Morphology
I. Roksandic
11:30AM – 12:45PM Tuesdays/Thursdays

LING-2003, ANTH-2403, ENGL-2802: Syntax
TBA
9:30AM – 10:20AM Mondays/Wednesdays/Fridays

LING-2301, FREN-2202: Phonetics (Lab Required)
L. Rodriguez
2:30PM - 3:45PM Mondays/Wednesdays

LING-2102, ANTH-2400: Method & Theory in Linguistic Anthropology
I. Roksandic
1:00PM – 2:15PM Tuesdays/Thursdays

LING-2105, ANTH-2408:  Indigenous Languages, Contact and Change
L. Fontaine
5:00PM – 8:00PM  Mondays

LING-3001, ANTH-3405, ENGL-3800: Textual Analysis
TBA
6:00PM – 9:00PM  Wednesdays

LING-3103: Sociolinguistics
S. Tulloch
6:00PM – 9:00PM  Tuesdays

LING-3105, DEV-3300: Speech & Language Disorders
TBA
5:30PM – 8:30PM  Thursdays

LING-3303, FREN-3202: Géolinguistique
L. Rodriguez
2:30PM - 5:15PM  Fridays 

Winter 2022

LING-2001, ANTH-2401, ENGL-2803: Phonetics and Phonology
TBA
10:00AM – 11:15AM  Tuesdays/Thursdays

LING-2004/ANTH-2405/ENGL-2806: Semantics
TBA
9:30AM – 10:20AM Mondays/Wednesdays/Fridays

LING-2104, ANTH-2407, IS-2407: Language Revitalization
R. Lewis
4:00PM – 5:15PM Tuesdays/Thursdays

LING-3006, LING-4006, ANTH-3400, ANTH-4400: Language Typology
R. Lewis
1:00PM – 2:15PM Tuesdays/Thursdays

LING-3105, DEV-3300: Speech & Language Disorders
TBA
5:30PM – 8:30PM  Thursdays

LING-3401, GERM-3403: German Lexicology
K. Lovrien-Meuweuse
2:30PM - 3:45PM Mondays/Wednesdays

ENGL-3812: History of the English Language
Z. Izydorczyk
2:30PM - 3:45PM Tuesdays/Thursdays

LING-4101: Topics in Language & Culture
TBA
6:00PM – 9:00PM  Wednesdays 

LIST B COURSES

Fall 2021

WGS-2001: Gender and Folklore
TBA
Online, Asynchronous

CLAS-2850: The Classical Roots of Medical Terminology
TBA
4:00PM – 5:15PM Mondays/Wednesdays

PSYC-2621: Psycholinguistics
A. Desroches
11:30AM – 12:45PM Tuesdays/Thursdays

DEV-3300: Speech & Language Disorders
A. Friedman
5:30PM – 8:30PM  Thursdays

SOC-3214: Mass Communication & Media
B. Kirkpatrick
2:30PM – 3:45PM Mondays/Wednesdays

Winter 2021

CLAS-2850: The Classical Roots of Medical Terminology
TBA
8:30AM – 9:20AM  Mondays/Wednesdays/Fridays

CRS-2252-001 Conflict & Communication
S. Krahn
6:00PM – 9:00PM Wednesdays

FREN-3301: History of the French Language
G. Moulaison
1:30PM – 2:20PM  Mondays/Wednesdays/Fridays

PSYC-3480: Interpersonal Communications
TBA
2:30PM - 3:45PM Tuesdays/Thursdays

RHET-3139: Rhetorics of Visual Representation
R. Clement
2:30PM - 3:45PM Tuesdays/Thursdays

RHET-3153: Studies in the Rhetorics of Gender
TBA
10:00AM – 11:15AM  Tuesdays/Thursdays

SOC-3215: Popular Culture
D. DesRoches
4:00PM – 5:15PM Tuesdays/Thursdays