Search

UW Campus Living Privacy Notice

Campus Living


About This Notice

This notice provides information about the collection, use, and sharing (collectively, “processing”) of your personal information by The University of Winnipeg’s Campus Living Program. It also informs you of your privacy rights. If there is anything in this notice you do not understand or if you have questions, please contact housing@uwinnipeg.ca or +1 204.786.9900. For additional inquiries about privacy you may also contact the University’s Information and Privacy Officer at da.elves@uwinnipeg.ca or +1 204.988.7538.

Who Is Responsible for My Personal Information?

Campus Living is responsible for the processing of resident personal information. We are the “controller” of this information. Other departments of the University are also involved in processing resident personal information. For certain tasks, we also engage with outside organizations to assist us in this work, which are known as “processors”. We will seek to inform you, whether through this notice or through additional, specific notices, of our use of processors.

What Personal Information Does Campus Living Collect About Me?

We require your personal information for the purpose of administering your relationship with The University of Winnipeg’s Campus Living Program. This information includes:

  • Name
  • Birthdate
  • Gender (for use in roommate matching)
  • Contact information (Mailing addresses, phone numbers, and email addresses)
  • Nationality and Aboriginal status (optional)
  • Student number
  • Academic program details (Institution, Program, Year of study, Admission status, Course load, etc.)
  • Emergency contact information
  • Accessibility requirements (optional, to accommodate use of wheelchair or other mobility impairment)

Except where an item is marked as optional, we require the above information. Where we ask for any special information, such as your personal health information, we will seek your consent. You may withdraw your consent at any time. However, any such withdrawal is not retroactive.

How Does Campus Living Process My Personal Information?

Your personal information is processed and stored by Campus Living in the on-campus residence database server with access limited to Campus Living staff and network administrators. Additional information may be stored in files and databases on other campus infrastructure such as email servers, network file servers, and desktop workstations. In all cases access is limited to individual account holders and network administrators.

  • We process your personal information as required for services related to the Campus Living Program, such as:
    • providing accommodations and meal options;
    • administering charges, payments, and refunds;
    • responding to inquiries and sending program-related notices;
    • planning events and activities;
    • responding to incidents and regulating compliance with university policies;
    • and other related processes.
  • Your personal information may be shared with other University departments for the same purposes.

Will You Share My Personal Information Outside of The University?

When necessary, Campus Living will share your personal information with third parties outside of The University. We will only share your information where permitted under law and all sharing is limited to the minimum amount of information reasonably necessary. Examples of sharing include:

  • Income, academic, and other personal records with Manitoba Housing as required by the Affordable Housing and Rent Supplement programs.
  • Resident occupancy with service providers, such as for telephone and Internet service, in order to facilitate connection and disconnection of service for residents;
  • Names, room numbers, and meal plan selections with Diversity Food Services for them to provide meal plan services.
  • Room numbers and move in and move out dates to maintenance and cleaning service providers to facilitate cleaning and repairs in resident rooms;
  • Names and occupancy details to insurers, in the event of an insurance claim.
  • Names and financial records to collection agencies in the event of long overdue payments.
  • For changes to hostel bookings made through external websites, changes made to the booking may be shared to allow charges to be updated.

Legal Basis for Processing

Personal information is collected under The University of Winnipeg Act and 36(1)(b) of The Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act (FIPPA). Applicants who sign a Residence Agreement with Campus Living are bound by the terms and conditions of The Campus Living Contract.

Retention

Campus Living retains personal information stored in the database indefinitely in order to fulfil institutional financial and reporting requirements and to provide occupancy and financial records to current and former residents. Printed records, including Residence Agreements and room condition reports, are kept for 7 years.

Sources of Data

Campus Living may use student data from The University’s student information system, including data such as academic program information, admission status, etc.) This data may be used to verify enrollment status, course load, birth dates, and contact information. Residents with outstanding balances may also have a hold placed on their student account until the balance is paid.

Your Rights

Subject to exceptions and limitations under law, you have the right to:

  • Request access to your personal information
  • Request correction to your personal information if you believe there is an error or omission
Click here to download this page as a printable PDF »