Brazen Privacy Notice

About this notice

This notice describes the processing of the personal information you provide to the University of Winnipeg (“UWinnipeg”) in relation to your participation in one of our virtual events powered by Brazen. If there is anything in this notice you do not understand or if you have questions regarding privacy, please contact UWinnipeg’s Information and Privacy Officer at da.elves@uwinnipeg.ca or 204.988.7538.

What personal information do we collect from you?

When you register for a virtual event, you may be asked to provide the following personal information:

  • First and last name,
  • Email address,
  • Phone number,
  • City, province and country,
  • Participant type,
  • Grade, and
  • Area(s) of interest.

We will also collect your chat history with UWinnipeg representatives within the Brazen tool.

Your personal information is collected by UWinnipeg and is processed via our partner Brazen. UWinnipeg is the data controller and Brazen is the data processor.

Why do we collect this information?

UWinnipeg collects and uses this information for the following purposes:

  • To allow you to interact with our representatives,
  • To offer information, products, and services regarding UWinnipeg, and
  • For internal analysis and statistics.

We will not use your personal information to carry out automated decision making that has a legal or similarly significant effect on you.

On what legal basis is your personal information collected and used?

We will only collect and use your personal information for lawful purposes in accordance with 36(1)(b) of the Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act (“FIPPA”) and predicated on your consent. By engaging with a University representative or one of our partner organizations via the Brazen tool, you consent to the collection and use of your personal information as described in this notice.

Will you share my personal information with others?

Personal information is collected and processed by Brazen, on behalf of UWinnipeg. Please refer to Brazen's privacy policy for further information.

Your personal information is hosted in the United States. As such, please note your personal information may be subject to access requests from governments, courts, or law enforcement according to local laws.

What are my privacy rights?

Subject to certain exceptions and limitations under law, you have the right to:

  • Request access to your personal information,
  • Request correction to your personal information if you believe there is an error or omission,
  • Request we delete or remove your personal information if you believe the information is no longer necessary in relation to the purpose for which it was collected or otherwise processed, or for other permitted reasons,
  • Object to the processing of your personal information,
  • Request we restrict the processing of your personal information (e.g., if you ask us to suspend processing until your access or correction request is fulfilled), and
  • Request we transfer your personal information to another party.

If you wish to exercise these rights, please contact the Information and Privacy Officer at da.elves@uwinnipeg.ca or 204.988.7538. If you believe your rights have been violated you may also lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, such as the Manitoba Ombudsman or, for residents of the European Economic Area, your appropriate data protection authority.

Are changes made to this notice?

This notice was last updated on November 23, 2020. It will be updated when necessary.