Search

Student Award Recipients

Spring Convocation 2017


Valedictorians

Adrienne Tessier

Bethany Maclean

Geneva Athena Cloutis

Adrienne Tessier

Bethany Maclean

Geneva Athena Cloutis

Awards and Prizes

graduate awards 2017

Bhai Kahan Singh Nabha Prize
Rahasin Mudiyanselage Walaliyadde

Bill Gadsby Pre-Service Teaching Award
Katlyn Rose Paslawski

Certified General Accountants Association of ManitobaGraduation Prize in Business and Administration
Sanjaydat Beharry

Gawthrop Prize
Bryan Neil Neufeld

Graduate Student of Highest Distinction Award
Bryan Neil Neufeld
Veronica Tomola Olaitan
Majing Oloko
Vanessa Tait
Sarah J. Whiteford

Lost Prizes Award
Katlyn Rose Paslawski

Lost Prizes Scholarship
Jamie Christine Oakley

Nisbet Memorial and Winchester Prize
Joshua Philip Ward

O.T. Anderson Award
Christina Sue Hajjar

Prize of the Ambassador of Switzerland - French Studies
Heather Michelle Krahn

Ron Norton Prize in Psychology
Megan Lee Sorokopud-Jones

Tait and Anderson Prize
Barbara E Findlay

The Mayor's Medal
Erin Meagan Schwartz

The Stars of Spence Street Award
Francine Colette Laurin

The University of Winnipeg Golden Key Chapter Convocation Scholarship
Rachel Dawn Blaine

Valedictorian - Faculty of Arts
Adrienne Mary Yvette Tessier

Valedictorian - Faculty of Education
Bethany Grace Maclean

Valedictorian - Faculty of Science
Geneva Athena Cloutis

Medals for Overall Achievement in a Degree

Governor General's Gold Medal
Madison Connolly

Governor General's Silver Medal
Mathieu Robert Paille

Chancellor's Gold Medal for the Highest Standing in Education
Amy Melinda Coulling

University Silver Medal for the Second Highest Standing in Education
Bethany Grace Maclean

Medals for Overall Achievement in a Degree (Honours)

Chancellor's Gold Medal for the Highest Standing in Arts
Mathieu Robert Paille

University Silver Medal for the Second Highest Standing in Arts
Ruth Naomi Vanstone

Chancellor's Gold Medal for the Highest Standing in Science
Michael Lorne Honke

University Silver Medal for the Second Highest Standing in Science
Jeremy Allan Nicholson

Medals for Overall Achievement in a Degree (4-Year)

Chancellor's Gold Medal for the Highest Standing in Arts
Rebecca Elizabeth Schur

University Silver Medal for the Second Highest Standing in Arts
Stefanie Ronell Lasuik

Chancellor's Gold Medal for the Highest Standing in Business and Economics
Ying Yang

University Silver Medal for the Second Highest Standing in Business and Economics
Tye Bradley Whalen

Chancellor's Gold Medal for the Highest Standing in Kinesiology and Applied Health
Lauren Nicole Peters

University Silver Medal for the Second Highest Standing in Kinesiology and Applied Health
Jordyn Carli Bain

Chancellor's Gold Medal for the Highest Standing in Science
Amanda Kirsten Moodie

University Silver Medal for the Second Highest Standing in Science
Alyssa Christine Kidd

Medals for Overall Achievement in a Degree (3-Year)

Lieutenant-Governor's Gold Medal for the Highest Standing in Arts
Raelene Elizabeth Wagner

University Silver Medal for the Second Highest Standing in Arts
Kimia Giselle Towfigh

Chancellor's Gold Medal for the Highest Standing in Business and Economics
Maxime Guy Le Moullec

University Silver Medal for the Second Highest Standing in Business and Economics
Parminder Singh Gill

Chancellor's Gold Medal for the Highest Standing in Kinesiology and Applied Health
Brandon John Vidal

University Silver Medal for the Second Highest Standing in Kinesiology and Applied Health
Shiri Faith Berkowitz

Chancellor's Gold Medal for the Highest Standing in Science
Rachel Dawn Blaine

University Silver Medal for the Second Highest Standing in Science
Daniel Froindlich Iluz

Medals for Achievement in a Major (Honours)

Anthropology
Katharina Gwyneth Klassen

Applied Computer Science
Trevor Alan Harris

Biochemistry
Trisha Caitlin Vera

Biology
Justis Mathieu Henault

Biopsychology
Daniel Ethan Kroft
Megan Lee Sorokopud-Jones

Chemistry
Kevin Mark Stroski

Criminal Justice
Regina Beatrice Licarte

Economics
Kevin Andrew Tarr

English
Davis Timothy Plett

Environmental Studies and Sciences
Geneva Athena Cloutis

Geography
Jordan Todd Poitras

History
Robyn Mae Otto

History of Art
Olenka Skrypnyk

Interdisciplinary Linguistics
Mathieu Robert Paille

Mathematics
Jeremy Allan Nicholson

Philosophy
Anna Edrith Norma Currie

Physics
Michael Lorne Honke

Political Science
Adrienne Mary Yvette Tessier

Psychology
Ruth Naomi Vanstone

Religion and Culture
Holly-Ann Ashleigh Sanduliak

Theatre and Film
Zoë Paige Leclerc-Kennedy

Theatre and Film - Dance
Hannah Oesa Everest

Women's and Gender Studies
Holly-Ann Ashleigh Sanduliak

Medals for Achievement in a Major (4-Year)

Anthropology
Trevor James Dyck

Biochemistry
Cailyn Ardelle Cheasley

Biology
Alyssa Christine Kidd

Biopsychology
Amanda Kirsten Moodie

Business and Administration
Ying Yang

Combined Major
Denzel Boxill

Conflict Resolution Studies
Rebekah Letkeman

Criminal Justice
Bilguundari Enkhtugs

Economics
Tye Bradley Whalen

English
Aliya Nicole Mrochuk

Environmental Studies and Sciences
Richard J Gamble

Geography
Alexander Henry Laser

History
Trevor James Dyck

Human Rights and Global Studies
Emily Anne Rempel

International Development Studies
Carly Elaine Savoie

Joint Communications
Stefanie Ronell Lasuik

Kinesiology and Applied Health
Lauren Nicole Peters

Mathematics
Sarah Jean Campbell

Political Science
Hilary Judith Allum

Psychology
Bilguundari Enkhtugs

Radiation Therapy
Breanne Michelle Bouchard

Rhetoric and Communications
Rebecca Elizabeth Schur

Statistics
Ian James Hiebert

Medals for Achievement in a Major (3-Year)

Applied Computer Science
Daniel Froindlich Iluz

Bioanthropology
Ryan Thomas Wark

Biochemistry
Rachel Dawn Blaine

Biology
Sean Stephen Higgins

Biopsychology
Maya Jillian Pollock

Chemistry
Stephanie Anne Letkemann Finlay

Conflict Resolution Studies
Dylan Corey Cohen

Criminal Justice
Marianna Hrynda

Developmental Studies
Kelly Leanne Gil

Economics
Maxime Guy Le Moullec

East Asian Languages
Seth Paul Boulding

English
Ariana Stabene Fiorentino

French Studies
Sara Beth Burnett

Geography
Raelene Elizabeth Wagner

German Studies
Katrina Susanne Penner

History
Stacey Janelle Beiko

Human Rights and Global Studies
Margaret Kathleen Dimock

International Development Studies
Kimia Giselle Towfigh

Kinesiology and Applied Health
Brandon John Vidal

Mathematics
Kara Brianne Reimer

Philosophy
Calvin James Ediger

Physical and Health Education
Shiri Faith Berkowitz

Physics
Henri Roland Sanness Salmon

Political Science
Anna Lauren Siemens

Psychology
Brittany Kristina Bell

Rhetoric and Communications
Sarah Vaage

Sociology
Kimia Giselle Towfigh

Theatre and Film
Aven Elizabeth Glufka

Women's and Gender Studies
Christina Sue Hajjar