Search

May 16-19, 2012 Colloquium Program

The Centre for Rupert's Land Studies


16-19 May 2012: Winnipeg, Manitoba: University of Winnipeg and Manitoba Museum


Wednesday, 16 May 2012

6:00 pm – meet and greet at Manitoba Museum sponsored by and in conjunction 200 anniversary of the Selkirk Settlers.


Thursday, 17 May 2012

9:30 am - Greetings and Opening Remarks: Roland Bohr, Director, Centre for Rupert’s Land Studies

Opening Prayer:
Welcome: Glenn Moulaison, Acting Dean of Arts, University of Winnipeg
Plenary Session: ‘Of Cabbages and Kings’ Exploring the Many Facets and Fascinations of Red River Settlement

Session Chair: Lyle Dick

Panel discussion:  Jack Bumsted
                             Jacqueline Peterson
                             Philippe Mailhot
                             Dale Gibson

10:15 am – morning snack

10:45 am - Rachel Mills and Joan Sinclair, Manitoba Archives“Red River Records: Highlights of the Archives of Manitoba’s holdings relating to the Red River Settlement, 1812-1870.”

11:45 am – lunch and Annual General Meeting

1:30 pm – poster session and tour of United Church Archives with Diane Haglund, Conference Archivist.

2:45 pm - break

3:15 pm – Sessions 3A and 3B

SESSION 3A: DAVID THOMPSON: MAPPING NORTH AMERICA, CA. 1814/1826

Session Chair: Harry Duckworth

Presenters:
Frances Pollitt, “David Thompson on the International Boundary Survey, 1817-1827.”
Andreas Korsos, “Defining David Thompson’s Surveying and Mapping Accuracy.”
David Malaher, “Examples of Analysis of David Thompson’s 1826 Map of North West North America.”

SESSION 3B: OJIBWE HISTORY AND HERITAGE ON THE BERENS RIVER: PAUINGASSI ACROSS FOUR GENERATIONS

Session chair: George Fulford

Presenters:
Patti Harms: “Living on Their Own Terms: Pauingassi in the 20th Century.”
Jennifer Brown: ‘Pauingassi 1932-2012: Stories of Discovery, Kidnap, and Rescue.”
Val McKinley & Maureen Matthews: “No Small Things.”


Friday, 18 May 2012

Session 4A
9:00 am – Sessions 4A, 4B

Session 4A: Narratives and Counter-Narratives of Authority

Session Chair: Anne Lindsay

Presenters:
Julien Vernet
Scott Stephen
DeLloyd J. Guth

Session 4B: Buffalo Brigades and Treaties: New Directions in Metis Studies

Session Chair: George Colpitts

Presenters:
Nicole St. Onge
Carolyn Podruchny
Victor Lytwyn

10:45 am – Sessions 5A, 5B, 5C

Session 5A: Weaving the Threads of History in Rupert’s Land and Beyond

Session Chair: Roland Bohr

Presenters:
Virginia Barter
Carol James

Session 5B: Narrative Frameworks: Telling Stories of Culture and Identity

Session Chair: Jennifer Brown

Presenters:
Keith Goulet
Richard Preston

Session 5C: Trading Goods: Building Aboriginal Business Strategies

Session Chair: Wilson Brown

Presenters:
George Colpitts

12:00 noon – Lunch; North West Company donation announcement

1:30 pm – Plenary Session, “Romance of the Far Fur Country”

Session Chair: Judith Hudson Beattie

Presenters:

Peter Geller, “Rediscovering Romance of the Far Fur Country”

Maureen Dolyniuk, “A Unique visual Record of Canada’s North is Returned to the Hudson’s Bay Company Archives”

Kevin Nikkel, “Return of the Far Fur Country”

2:45 pm – break

3:15 pm – Sessions 7A, 7B, 7C

Session 7A: Community Frameworks: Telling Stories of Body and Spirit

Session Chair: Patricia Harms

Presenters:
Chris Kotecki
John Fontaine

Session 7B: Learning with Pen and Paper: Maps and Science in Rupert’s Land and Beyond

Session Chair: Paul DePasquale

Presenters:
David Dinwoodie
Judith Hudson Beattie
Darrell Racine

Session 7C: Frameworks of Memory: Telling Stories in Museums and Historic Sites

Session Chair: Scott Stephen

Presenters:
Mallory Richard
Jamie Morton